2018 Conference Schedule

Please look at the conference program now. We may need to make some minor corrections, but we cannot make substantive changes at this point. Double check to confirm your presentation details no later than Sunday, May 19, 2018, and email any minor corrections in your name or title to conference@ethnobiology.org. The final program will be printed next week and no changes can be made (digital or print) after May 19, 2018.

Sunday, June 3, 2018

9:00am-4:00pmSociety for Economic Botany Council MeetingInn Wisconsin
9:00am-12:00pmSociety of Ethnobiology Committee and Editorial Board MeetingsProfile
8:00am-1:00pmOptional Pre-Conference Field Trip: Late Woodland and Mississippian Archaeology at AztalanBuses Depart promptly at 8am from Ogg Hall dorm.
8:00am-2:30pmOptional Pre-Conference Field Trip: Fermentation TourBuses Depart promptly at 8am from Ogg Hall dorm.
1:00-5:00pmOptional Pre-Conference Field Trip: University of Wisconsin-Madison ArboretumBuses Depart promptly at 1 pm from Ogg Hall dorm.
1:00-5:00pmSociety of Ethnobiology Board MeetingProfile
5:00-8:00pmRegistration TableRoom TBA
6:30-8:30pmWelcome Reception with Ho-Chunk Cultural EventTripp Commons

 

Key
+ = Morton Award Applicant
^ = Fulling Award Applicant
* = Barbara Lawrence Award Applicant

 

Monday, June 4

Plenary Session: Indigenous Food Sovereignty
8:30am–12:00pm

Room: Great Hall

8:30-9:00Valerie Segrest, Muckleshoot TribeMuckleshoot Food Sovereignty in the Pacific Northwest
9:00-9:30Katlyn SchollInternational Frameworks for Germplasm Exchange: An Introduction to the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture
9:30-10:00Rowen White, Akwesasne MohawkSeed Keepers and Indigenous Seed Sovereignty
10:00-10:25amCoffee Break 
10:30-11:00Sean Sherman, Oglala LakotaUnderstanding Indigenous Foodways to Rebuild Health and Integrity within Indigenous Communities
11:00-11:30Candice GardnerThe US National Plant Germplasm System Maize Collection – Status, Utilization and Possibilities
11:30-12:00Discussion 

 

Lunch (on your own)
12:00–1:00pm


Concurrent Sessions - Block A
Monday 1:00–2:30pm

Session 1: Quality of Life, Wellbeing, & Food Security: Theories, Methods, & Practical Approaches (1)
Session Chair: Theresa Miller
Room: TBA

1:00-1:15Alaka WaliCultivating Well-being, Securing Place: Refugee and Immigrant Gardeners in Chicago
1:15-1:30Araceli Aguilar-MelendezMexican chiles (Capsicum annuum L.) as identity markers and possible strategies for conservation
1:30-1:45Erin Mae Smith^The Shifting Place of Wild Foods for Food Security and Cultural Identity in Rural and Tribal Communities of Montana in the Context of Global Environmental Change
1:45-2:00Eugene AndersonSixty Years of Ethnobiology
2:00-2:15Laura MontiParticipatory Ethnobotany for Land, Medicine and Food Sovereignty with indigenous Communities in arid and tropical environments of Sonora, Mexico
2:15-2:30DISCUSSION 

 

Session 2: Biocultural Diversity: Past, Present and for Future Conservation
Session Chair: Robert Bye
Room: TBA

1:00-1:15Robert Bye“Quelites: sabores y saberes” – the contribution of traditional knowledge to food security and sovereignty of spontaneous vegetables in southeastern State of Mexico
1:15-1:30Anne FrancesConservation Status of North American Crop Wild Relatives
1:30-1:45Nathaniel JamesLabor organization and taphonomy at Harappa
1:45-2:00Georgia Fredeluces^Biocultural conservation of a wild harvested herb, Xerophyllum tenax (Melanthiaceae) in the Pacific Northwest, U.S.A
2:00-2:15Leslie Main JohnsonMilkst/Molks Pacific Crabapple, an Indigenous orchard tree
2:15-2:30Lyn M. TackettTracing Ancient Healing Practices In China and Egypt Through The Hibiscus

 

Session 3: Traditional Knowledge & Food (1)
Session Chair: Ashley Blazina
Room: TBA

1:00-1:15Ratemo MichiekaThe Economic Importance of Weed Species as Nutritious Indigenous Vegetables
1:15-1:30Diana QuirozWhat does the absence of informant agreement tell us about medicinal plant knowledge?
1:30-1:45Ashley J. BlazinaFlipping the Script: Experiences in developing a research methodology that questions the other narrative
1:45-2:00Ann Biddle^We've been studied to death: addressing research fatigue among the Ahtna in Alaska
2:00-2:15Annie EvansOnly Pick as Much as You Need: Harvesting Traditions and Customary Law in Makkovik
2:15-2:30Carlos E.A. Coimbra JrOra-pro-nóbis or “pray for us”: Ethnobiology of leafy Pereskia cacti, a neglected food source in Brazil

Concurrent Sessions - Block B
Monday 3:00–4:45pm

Session 1: Hunting, Fishing, & Harvesting
Session Chair: Darcy Matthews
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Al Keali'i ChockHawaii: From the Ocean towards the Mountain: Self-sufficiency through Fish Ponds & Taro Patches
3:15-3:30Darcy MathewsStone Fishtrap Archaeology: People, Stone, and Salmon at the Heiltsuk Village of Hauyat, Central Coast of British Columbia
3:30-3:45Ebba Olofsson“Man the hunter” and “woman the invisible”- changing gender roles in Indigenous economies
3:45-4:00Molly CarneyRe-Visiting Bulb Size as a Proxy for Camas (Camassia ssp.) Management in the Pacific Northwest
4:00-4:15Richard S. TanReport on Ongoing Research on Plants Used as Condiments in Mexico
4:15-4:30DISCUSSION 

 

Session 2: Ethnobotany (1)
Session Chair: Alex McAlvay
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Alex McAlvayOut of Turnips: Reconstructing the domestication history of Brassica rapa crops in Eurasia
3:15-3:30Anna DixonMaking Your Mark: Tattooing Plants and Identity
3:30-3:45Donald HazlettHonduran Plants You Must Talk to or Else..
3:45-4:00Dr. Folorunso Abayomi EzekielEffect of Brewery Effluent on the Anatomical and Morphological Structure of Talinum triangulare (Jacq) Willd
4:00-4:15Gail E. WagnerConflicted Understanding of Vegetable
4:15-4:30DISCUSSION 

 

Session 3: African Ethnobiology (1)
Session Chair: Jen Shaffer
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Joyce Manoti OndichoAntimicrobial activity of some plants used in Kenya for management of infectious diseases
3:15-3:30L. Jen ShafferSafe Passage: Conservation and the Role of Culture in the African Vulture Trade
3:30-3:45Lloyd Mhlongo^The ethnobotany of the Amandawe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
3:45-4:00Oyewole Oluwaseun TheresaIn-vitro anti-radical and anti-microbial activities of eight commonly used chewing sticks in Nigeria
4:00-4:15Ruth Kagai AdekaRole of Traditional Food Recipes in Improving the Utilization of Spider Plant (Cleome gynandra) in Kenya
4:15-4:30Wilfred Otang MbengIndigenous cosmetic plants in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa: A case of skin care
4:30-4:45Olubunmi Josephine Sharaibi^Ethno-Gynaeacological Knowledge and Preliminary Phytochemical Screenings of Medicinal Plants Used in Lagos State, Nigeria

SoE General Membership Meeting
5:00-6:00 pm
Room
: Great Hall


Student Social & Networking Event
7:30pm --
Room
: Lakeside Terrace of Memorial Union


Tuesday, June 5

Distinguished Economic Botanist Awardee
8:15–9:15am


Concurrent Sessions
9:15–10:00am

Session 1: African Ethnobiology
Session Chair: TBD
Room: TBA

9:15-9:30Ben-Erik Van WykA review of ethnobotanical studies in southern Africa (1685 to 2017)
9:30-9:45Fabien Schultz^East and Central African medicinal plants as inflammatory inhibitors in the 15-LOX / 15-Hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid and COX / PGH2 pathways
9:45-10:00Isabel Margaret HulleyAn inventory and analysis of medicinal plant use in the Little Karoo, South Africa

 

Session 2: Ethnobotany
Session Chair: TBD
Room: TBA

9:15-9:30Jennifer DearnaleyRe-Planting the Seeds of Indigenous Science in Australia: Directions in Australian Ethnobotany and Traditional Knowledge
9:30-9:45Mark NesbittTheory and practice in the field work of Richard Spruce, pioneer ethnobotanist of the Amazon rainforest
9:45-10:00Robert VoeksCarurú;: The Enigmatic Origin of Brazil’s Signature Afro-Brazilian Dish

 

Session 3: Traditional Knowledge & Food
Session Chair: Kelly Kindscher
Room: TBA

9:15-9:30Robbie HartDynamic ecological knowledge systems amid changing place and climate: Mt. Yulong rhododendrons
9:30-9:45Saowalak BunmaTraditional Food from Sesbania (Fabaceae)
9:45-10:00Kelly KindscherSahnish (Arikara) Ethnobotany

Concurrent Sessions - Block C
Tuesday, 10:30–12:00pm

Session 1: How to Teach Ethnobotany Painlessly
Session Chair: Al Keali’i Chock
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Sunshine L. BrosiSharing of Teaching Resources: The Open Science Network and Beyond
10:45-11:00Cassandra QuaveInnovative Strategies for Teaching in the Plant Sciences
11:00-11:15Kim BridgesThe Flipped Classroom
11:15-11:30Gail E. WagnerTeaching Ethnobotanical Ethnography
11:30-11:45Al Keali'i ChockMy Plant Family & Those Botanical Terms
11:45-12:00DISCUSSION 

 

Session 2: Global Change/Global Health: Integrating Traditional Knowledges with Science in Response to Changing Human-Environment Relationships
Session Chairs: Liz Olson & Cissy Fowler
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Andrew FlachsEthnobiology and the hope for sustainable cotton agriculture in Telangana, India
10:45-11:00Binsheng Luo^The rebirth of traditional bamboo weaving in Sansui, Southwest China
11:00-11:15Ian TietjenA traditional medicinal plant regimen from Southern Africa that targets HIV
11:15-11:30Kristina BainesEmbodying Ecologies: Considering Healthy Lives through Persistence and Change
11:30-11:45Junko KitagawaIntroduced vegetables overwhelm traditional mountain herbs in Japan today
11:45-12:00Sofia M. Penabaz-WileyEthnobotanicals and Psychological Ownership of the Landscape: A Case Study in Periurban Matsudo, Japan

 

Session 3: Quality of Life, Wellbeing, & Food Security: Theories, Methods, & Practical Approaches (2)
Session Chair: Theresa Miller
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Maia DedrickFood Security among Colonial Maya Migrants
10:45-11:00Marilyn Faulkner & Erica Oberndorfer^Gardens of Labrador: Tending plants in the “Land God Gave to Cain”
11:00-11:15Mark D MerlinPeppers and People in Micronesia: Spice, Medicine and Food Security
11:15-11:30Robert ByeFood security and sovereignty in the Sierra Tarahumara, Chihuahua, Mexico – historical perspective and immediate challenges
11:30-11:45Theresa MillerThe Invisibility of Food Insecurity: Uncovering Hunger and Pathways to Food Security through Quality of Life Planning and Ethnobiological Research
11:45-12:00DISCUSSION 

Concurrent Sessions - Block D
Tuesday 3:00–4:30pm

Session 1: Biodiversity
Session Chair: James Welch
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Anne Lucy Stilger VirnigFood security: A local catalyst for accelerating biodiversity conservation and sustainable development
3:15-3:30Serge BahuchetRelation between the persistence of the agrobiodiversity and rural alimentation in the Mexican Occident (Chiquilistlan, Jalisco)
3:30-3:45Bernadette MontanariEndangering food security, sovereignty and culture: The case of local communities in Mizoram, North East India
3:45-4:00Esther KATZFood, biodiversity and traditional knowledge in the Middle Rio Negro (Brazilian Amazon). The fragile balance of food sovereignty
4:00-4:15James R. WelchSocial, cultural, and economic determinants of household food diversity among the Indigenous Xavante people, Central Brazil
4:15-4:30Mohammed ATERThe oasis agroecosystem, agrodiversity, optimization of resources and local knowledge

 

Session 2: Applied Ethnobiology
Session Chair: Bob Gosford
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Richard K. KorirBacterial and Fungal Contaminants Isolated from Herbal Medicinal Products Sold in Nairobi Kenya
3:15-3:30Annie Estelle AmbaniExplaining patterns of medicinal plant selection in southern Africa: Medicinal alien plants are redundant in the regional pharmacopoeia
3:30-3:45Bob GosfordFire-spreading behavior of raptors in Northern Australia
3:45-4:00Jan Salick, PhDPhenological Changes after 150 years around Buzzards Bay, MA
4:00-4:15Lisa CastleModeling Harvest in Fluctuating Populations: Examination of a Slow Root and a Fast Fruit
4:15-4:30DISCUSSION 

 

Session 3: Land Use
Session Chair: Andrew Miller
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Andrew M MillerReconnecting land, language and people in Posaganchik Aski [Touchwood Hills, SK] – an Indigenous cultural landscape
3:15-3:30Carrie Calisay CannonReclaiming ancestral land ties through saguaro cactus harvesting traditions
3:30-3:45Anju Batta SeghalRole of Ethnic Tribes in Conservation of Biodiversity of “Great Himalayan National Park” A Paradise Waiting to Be Explored
3:45-4:00Maureece Jacqueline Levin^Past Landscape Management and the Construction of Modern Pingelap (Pohnpei State, Federated States of Micronesia)
4:00-4:15Nellie Winters (presented by Erica Oberndorfer)The Land is Full of Beauty and Good Things to Eat
4:15-4:30Discussion 

 

Session 4: Traditional Knowledge & Food (2)
Session Chair: Cassandra Quave
Room: TBA

3:00-3:15Traci PantusoImmunomodulating Effects of Oplopanax horridus
3:15-3:30Carrie Calisay CannonEthnobotanical Collaborations Among the Pai Tribes of the Southwest
3:30-3:45Cassandra QuaveEthnobotanical uses of wild flora and fungi on the Aegadian Islands of Sicily, Italy
3:45-4:00Christian H NortonEthnobotany in Nunatsiavut (Labrador, Canada): understanding Inuit and local plant usage through biological and cultural perspectives
4:00-4:15Chunlin LongFood Plants Traded on Local Markets in Southwest China
4:15-4:30Duncan Mutiso Chalo^Ethnobotanical study of nutri-medicinal plants in Machakos and Makueni county in Kenya
4:30-4:45Jorge Garcia Polo*Mayan Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Wetland Restoration in Lake Atitlan, Guatemala

SEB General Membership Meeting
5:00–6:00 pm
Room
: Great Hall


Film Session ~ Movie Night!
Tuesday 7:30–9:15 pm
Room
: Great Hall

7:30-7:50Damon SwainIakwe Majol: Untold Stories of Marshallese Immigrants
7:50-8:15Robert ByeTBA
8:15-9:15Meg HanrahanA Force for Nature: Lucy Braun

Wednesday, June 6

Distinguished Ethnobiologist Awardee
8:15–9:15am


Concurrent Sessions - Block E
9:15–10:00am

Session 1: African Ethnobiology (2)
Session Chair: TBD
Room: TBA

9:15-9:30-8:45Alex AsaseEvaluation of availability, cost, and patronage of African indigenous leafy vegetables in Ghanaian urban markets
9:30-9:45-9:00Alexandra M. TownsAfrican indigenous vegetables for food security: an international NGO perspective
9:45-10:00Ashton WelcomeThe taxonomic diversity and spatial patterns of indigenous and naturalized food plants of southern Africa

 

Session 3: Ethnobotany (2)
Session Chair: Letitia McCune
Room: TBA

9:15-9:30Letitia McCuneThe Methods and Manners of Food Sovereignty
9:30-9:45Matthew Bond*Disentangling Biocultural Roots of Medicinal Plant Knowledge
9:45-10:00GugulethuA study of South African medicinal barks

Concurrent Sessions - Block E
Wednesday 10:30 am–12:00 noon

Session 1: Conserving Crop Diversity
Session Chair:
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Saskia Wolsak^Of Fishpots, Bonnets, and Wine: The Cultural History of the Bermuda Palmetto
10:45-11:00Filippo GuzzonRediscover traditional food crops in an intensive cropping system; ethnobotany in northern Italy
11:00-11:15Grace WardTracing Landraces of Maize in the Central Mississippi Valley
11:15-11:30Mana Hayashi Tang^Roots and tubers: Experimental archaeobotany and preliminary case studies in Late Pleistocene to Early Holocene China
11:30-11:45Natalie G. MuellerSurvey for lost crops: The historical ecology of eastern North American crop progenitors
11:45-12:00Paul Patton^Prehistoric Seed Saving and Agrobiodiversity in the Middle Woodland Period

 

Session 2: Who’s Counting? Reflexive Innovations for Quantitative Methods & Analysis in Ethnobiology
Session Chair:
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Daniel BlockGIS, Public Participation, and Food Justice: Lessons and Examples from Chicago
10:45-11:00Magwede KhathutsheloEthnobotany of the Venda people (Vhavenda), a cultural group found in the Limpopo Province of South Africa
11:00-11:15Orou Gaoue^A new call for a paradigm shift and theory driven ethnobotany
11:15-11:30Raymond PierottiStatic and Dynamic World Views and the Concept of Traditional
11:30-11:45Discussion 
11:45-12:00  

 

Session 3: Agricultural Practices
Session Chair: Andrew Gillreath-Brown
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Andrew Gillreath-Brown^Barley (Hordeum vulgare) Grain Size in the Indus Valley, Pakistan: Development of Local Varieties
10:45-11:00Daniela J. ShebitzEvaluating Effects of Historic Cranberry Agricultural Practices and Current Restoration Techniques on Wetland Restoration in the New Jersey Pine Barrens
11:00-11:15David Lewis LentzLowland Maya Agriculture, Arboriculture and Other Production Systems: Applications of Paleoethnobotanical, Isotopic and Molecular Techniques
11:15-11:30Jade d'Alpoim GuedesThe Wet and the Dry, the Wild and the Cultivated: Subsistence and Risk Management in Ancient Central Thailand
11:30-11:45Jane Mt.PleasantRidges and Hills in North American Indigenous Agriculture: An Agronomist Weighs In
11:45-12:00  

 

Session 4: Ethnobotanical Knowledge Systems
Session Chair: Michelle Baumflek
Room: TBA

10:30-10:45Michelle BaumflekCo-creating Knowledge to support Native American Plant Gathering Agreements in National Parks: A Call to Action
10:45-11:00Zachary Joseph HudsonPrintmaking with Dirca Bark Paper
11:00-11:15Mahlatse MogaleA quantitative ethnobotanical study of the Bapedi people of Central Sekhukhuneland, South Africa
11:15-11:30Ayako KawaiHow traditional, organic and lifestyle farmers select mother plants of radishes and turnips
11:30-11:45Andrew SalywonHohokam Lost Crop Found: A New Agave (Agavaceae) Species Only Known from Large-scale pre-Columbian Agricultural Fields in Southern Arizona
11:45-12:00DISCUSSANT 

 

Lunch on Your Own
12:00–1:00pm


Networking session for non-academic job paths
12:20–1:20pm
Room
: TBA


Poster Session
Wednesday 1:00–2:00pm
Room
: TBA

Key
+ = Morton Award Applicant
^ = Fulling Award Applicant
* = Barbara Lawrence Award Applicant

 

Lan Truong+Anti-Diabetic Medicinal Plants of Southern Vietnam and Traditional Vietnamese Herbal Medicine
Rossana Paredes+*Dynamism in Traditional Ecological Knowledge: Continuity and Change in the Use of Totora (Schoenoplectus californicus) for Subsistence in Huanchaco, Peru
Grady Zuiderveen“Stocking the hunting ground:” Insights into the source of “wild” ginseng (Panax quinquefolius L.) in Pennsylvania
John de la Parra+Ethnobotanically-Informed Phenotypes: A Path to Treating the Prediabetic Condition
John MarstonA Microbotanical Study of Landscape Use by Enslaved Communities at James Madison’s Montpelier
Alex AsaseEthnopharmacological study of some medicinal plants from Ghana
Sun Ick KimOccurrence and Damage by Thrips tabaci Lindeman in ginseng crops
Shana Boyer+Before Big Sugar Came to Town: Raising Cane on Florida’s Frontier
Do Yeun WonEco-friendly method to decrease injury of ginseng rhizome rot
Sangyoung SEOEffect of Chitosan Basic Fertilization on Cultivation of Korean ginseng (Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer) in Plastic House
Jeong A HanChanges of Berry Characteristics and Ginsenoside Content on Harvesting time of Ginseng Berry in Korean Ginseng
Elizabeth GreenSeasonal Rounds of the Lakota at Wind Cave National Park
yeji YoonProper shading material in rain shelter house for direct seedling of 4 years old Ginseng (Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer)
Daniel R. Williams+The role of polymorphism in Chenopodium domestication
Rebecca DeanEuclidian Distance, the Faunal Troika, and Diversity Analysis in the Desert Border Regions
Brooke Mariah Hayes+That’s Amari: Italian Heritage Bitter Botanical Liqueurs
Alexia Decaix+Agricultural practices between the 3rd and 2nd millennium BC in the Indus valley: archaeobotanical results from Harappa
Carrie Calisay CannonA Native Food Symposium in Indian Country
Lukas Desjardins*Sumaq Kausay: Cultivating Quechua Identity through the Potato
Emily M. Purcell+Using Phytoliths to Document Prescribed Burning in Ned’u’eten Territory, Northern British Columbia
Lisa CastleScoring a Genus vs. Scoring all the Species: Analysis of Threats to Wild-Harvested Echinacea Species
Kate UtechCalculating Oshá; Root Yield for Stands Using Average Percent Coverby
Brooke Mariah HayesTitle: Reign of Terroir: Fermenting Rebellion in Florida's Winemaking Industry
Lisa CastleEaten to Endangerment: an analysis of applicability of the United Plant Savers At-Risk Assessment Tool to wild-harvested edible plants
Kayla BoultinghouseJackrabbit Fauna from the Marana Platform Mound
Kathryn Matthews+Restoration Strategies for Camassia quamash on the Weippe Prairie
Mohammed ATERA traditional practice little known in oasis agroecosystems, flood recession agriculture
Autumn Arvidson+Promising Medicinal Uses for Non-Native Invasive and Noxious Weeds
Sunshine L. BrosiEthnobotany alumni where are they now? Careers and Graduate School Opportunities
Diana PetersonManoomin (wild-rice or Zizania spp.) among Menominee and Ojibwe in Wisconsin -- a study integrating TEK and GIS
Kate Sammons+Effects of ploidy level on chemotype and antimicrobial activity in the Achillea millefolium complex
Alec H Colarusso*The Mysterious Black Drink and its influences on the Indigenous People of North America
Sunshine L. BrosiConnecting People with Park Trees and Cultural Events with Climate Change: Dendroecology near Washington, DC, USA
Rachel Jones+Colorful Quinoa: shifting autonomy in diversity of a miracle cereal put to market
Fabien Schultz+^Investigation of antimalarial and genotoxic properties of African medicinal plants traditionally used in western and central Uganda
Karen Heeter+ 
Florencia Pech-Cardenas+ 
Michelle Audie+ 
Jeffrey R. Boutain+  

Concurrent Sessions - Block F
Wednesday 2:30–5:00pm

Session 1: Effective Approaches to Human Ecology Education
Session Chairs: Steven Wolverton & Daniela Shebitz
Room: TBA

2:30-2:45Lisa NagaokaUsing the Management of Urban Species to Teach Conservation Biogeography
2:45-3:00Daniela J. ShebitzTraining Environmental Professionals through an Experiential Learning Capstone
3:00-3:15John Richard SteppGetting Into the Weeds: Discovering Where Medicinal Plants Grow
3:15-3:30Denise M. GloverCaw Connections: Observing; Writing About Crows in College
3:30-3:45Steve WolvertonThe Mandala Exercise for Increasing Ecological Understanding
3:45-4:00Janelle Marie Baker*The Fern that Makes you Fat: Food Security and Extreme Extraction in Bigstone Cree Nation Territory (Northern Alberta, Canada)
4:00-4:15Fidji GendronWorking with Indigenous Elders in Biology and Chemistry University Courses
4:15-4:30Elizabeth A OlsonJumpstart, Our National Parks: Using Local Resources to Teach Integrated General Education
4:30-4:45DISCUSSANT 
4:45-5:00  

 

Session 2: Ethnoforestry: Knowledges about Forests and their Contributions to Food Security
Session Chair: Cissy Fowler
Room: TBA

2:30-2:45Sarah WalshawTrade, tools, transport, and timber:potential contributions from wood analysis on the Swahili Coast
2:45-3:00Cynthia FowlerHemba: the Forest Islands of Kodi as Space-Time Footprints in Support of Food Security
3:00-3:15Dr Aida Cuni SanchezSame forest but different people means different use: insights from Cameroun
3:15-3:30Grady Zuiderveen^Effects of harvest time and forest site conditions on alkaloid content in goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis L.)
3:30-3:45gul janEthnobotanical Analysis of Medicinal Flora of Kohimoor BAB-A Bajaur Agency, Pakistan
3:45-4:00Maria FadimanEthnobotany and conservation in Abaco: Connecting locals to their own plants and knowledge
4:00-4:15S. H. SohmerFood Security, Sovereignty and Traditional Knowledge in a small village in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
4:15-4:30Sam BoscoSeeing the Forest for the Trees: Historic and Contemporary Significance of Nut Trees in Haudenosaunee Communities
4:30-4:45Demetrio Luis GuadagninSurvivorship and regeneration of Fosteronia glabrescens in experimental harvesting in South Brazil
4:45-5:00DISCUSSANT 

 

Session 3: Ethnomedicine
Session Chair: TBD
Room: TBA

2:30-2:45Abolade Oluremi BolajiProximate Analysis, Phytochemical Screening and Cytotoxic Investigation of Leaf and Root Extracts of Euphorbia Graminae
2:45-3:00Charlotte GyllenhaalRoles of plants in the treatment of colorectal cancer: a brief review
3:00-3:15Esther Ngendo MatuAntimicrobial activities of skincare preparations from Kenyan Plectranthus barbatus total extracts: Towards improvement of healthcare and livelihoods
3:15-3:30Idayat Titilayo GbadamosiAssessment of the nutritional qualities of ten botanicals used in pregnancy and child delivery in Ibadan, Nigeria
3:30-3:45John de la Parra^Optimizing Chemotypic Variation in Indigenous Ethnobotanical Treatments for Prediabetes
3:45-4:00Methee Phumthum^Phylogenetic signal in traditional Thai medicinal plant uses
4:00-4:15Olubunmi Abosede WintolaThe prevalence and perceived efficacy of medicinal plants used for stomach ailments in the Amathole District Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa
4:15-4:30Zia-ur-Rehman MashwaniUse-based knowledge of medicinal plants: A quantitative ethnobotanical inventory from Fairy Meadow National Park, Diamir, Gilgit Baltistan
4:30-4:45Paul Alan CoxParalysis and Diet: ALS/PDC in Guam is Triggered by a Cyanobacterial Toxin in Traditional Chamorro Foods
4:45-5:00Richard W. TateWashing away the evil eye: Herbal healing of childhood rickets in Adjara, Georgia (Caucasus)

 

Session 4: Panel Discussion: Ginseng Economic Botany in Northern Wisconsin
Session Chair: Trish Flaster
Room: TBA

2:30–3:30pm, organized as a panel discussion rather than individual talks.
Participants:
Walter Cox, Director Conservation for the Menominee tribe;
Jackie Fett, Executive/Marketing Director Ginseng Board of Wisconsin;
Paul and Will Hsu, Hsu’s Ginseng Enterprises, Inc.;
Charmaine Robaidek, Program Coordinator, Bureau of Law Enforcement Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources TBD