Conference Schedule-at-a-Glance

Conference Schedule At-a-Glance

 

WEDNESDAY (May 10)

9:00am-4:00pm

Board Meeting

(Board members only)

IRBV - D356 (3rd Floor of Main Bldg)

6:30-8:00pm

Welcome Reception

Registration Table

Main Entry of Botanical Garden & Atrium

THURSDAY (May 11)

8:00am-12pm

Registration

 

Main Entrance Lobby

8:30-10:00am

Plenary Session

 

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

10:00-10:25am

COFFEE BREAK

 

Biodiversity Center Alcove

10:30-12:00pm

Concurrent Sessions

Bird, Plants and Other People, Part I

Biodiversity Center Rm A

Engaging Communities & Ethics in Context

Biodiversity Center Rm B

Roundtable: Haudenosaunee Perspectives…

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

Historical Ecology & Ethnoecology, Part I

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

12:00-1:00pm

LUNCH (Pre-Order By May 1)

Student Mentor Lunch (Meet in Main Entrance Lobby & Eat Outside)

Short Tours at Botanical Garden (4)

(Meet in Main Entrance Lobby)

1:00-2:30pm

Concurrent Sessions

Ethnomedicines, Part I

Biodiversity Center Rm A

Solidarity, Allyship, & Justice, Part I

Biodiversity Center Rm B

Role of Ethnobiological Traditional Knowledge…

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

Zooarcheaology

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

2:30-2:55pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

Biodiversity Center Alcove

3:00-4:30pm

Concurrent Sessions

Food & Water Sovereignty

Biodiversity Center Rm A

Community Dynamics, Identity, & Natural Resources

Biodiversity Center Rm B

Ethnobotany, Part I

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

Archaeobotany

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

6:00-7:00pm

Keynote Speaker Linda Black Elk

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

7:30-9:00pm

Student Networking Social

TBA – Meet after the Keynote Address

FRIDAY (May 12)

8:00am-12pm

Registration

 

Main Entrance Lobby

8:30-10:00am

Concurrent Sessions

Bird, Plants and Other People, Part II

Biodiversity Center Rm A

Stewardship & Education

Biodiversity Center Rm B

Ethnobotany, Part II

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

Historical Ecology & Ethnoecology, Part II

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

10:00-10:25am

COFFEE BREAK

 

Biodiversity Center Alcove

10:30-12:00pm

Concurrent Sessions

Ethnomedicines, Part II

Biodiversity Center Rm A

Solidarity, Allyship, & Justice, Part II

Biodiversity Center Rm B

The IPBES Global Assessment of Biodiversity & Ecosystems…

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

Engaging Communities & Ethics, Part II

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

12:00-1:00pm

LUNCH (Pre-Order By May 1)

Special Event: IPBES (Biodiversity Wood Room)

Short Tours at Botanical Garden (4)

1:00-2:00pm

Poster Session

Poster Presenters: Set-Up Posters Between 12-1pm

IRBV Classroom (3rd Floor Main Bldg)

2:00-2:25pm

COFFEE BREAK

 

Biodiversity Center Alcove

2:30-4:30pm

Society Business Meeting (ALL are welcome)

Amphithéâter Henry-Teuscher

5:30-10:00pm

BANQUET & Awards Ceremony

Planetarium

SATURDAY (May 13) Optional Field Trips

9:00-4:00pm

Mycology Excursion & Mushroom Picking

9:30-4:00pm

Visit to Mohawk community of Kahnawà:ke: Traditional teachings at the longhouse and black ash baskets